ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CRISTINA - IMO 9465241

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MSC CRISTINAAdded:Feb 07, 2012
Captured:February 06, 2012IMO:9465241Hits:1,649
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 2011-2020
Description:
Seen at Felixstowe's 8 & 9 berth

Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Cristina
IMO:9465241
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092409
Callsign:D5BU7
Former name(s):
- E.r.sartori (Until 2011 Nov)
- E.r.cristina (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:141,635 tons
Summer DWT:141,184 tons
Length:366 m
Beam:48 m
Draught:15.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2011
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°7’21.24” N, 70°4’31.81” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.5kts, 327° (327°)
Destination:
Location:Port Said - Suez
Arrival:25th Feb 2019
20:30:55 UTC
Last update:
7 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 03:00:01 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 29th, 08:00:21 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 25th, 10:00:31 UTCHamburg
2018 August 20th, 12:30:07 UTCKaliningrad Anchorag
2018 August 19th, 04:00:15 UTCKlaipeda
2018 August 15th, 12:00:59 UTCHamburg
2018 August 12th, 13:00:07 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 10th, 11:00:27 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 8th, 17:00:08 UTCFelixstowe
2018 August 4th, 04:00:15 UTCSines
More Of This Ship
MSC CRISTINA
© Ulf Kornfeld
Msc Cristina
© Daniel Eckhardt
MSC CRISTINA
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Feb 08, 2012 17:23 (7 years ago)
13100 TEU,,according to ER Schiffahrt web site
Captain Ted on Feb 08, 2012 17:16 (7 years ago)
put it in prospective guys
they sail those ones with 16-22 peoples,,depending who runs the show. If you guys look closer,,, the accoms are at least 7 container high (tiers called in cont business) now take the width of the ship,, so,,, 7 decks by will say 30 feet (length of the accom)and 25-30 m width. Which means you would have only 3-4 peoples per deck !!!
I think you all would wonder how much place there is if you would see it. Of course you have to take the service deck (galley etc)out, but still plenty of room !!!
Captain46 on Feb 08, 2012 17:11 (7 years ago)
How many TEU? When I came to sea 3,600 TEU were big ships; now they are feeders.
Dеnis on Feb 08, 2012 17:04 (7 years ago)
Oh man! They gotta fully load her quick to hide that ugliness!
Guest on Feb 08, 2012 16:04 (7 years ago)
Probably not much accommodation because there's not much crew. Certainly a lot fewer than there would have been in Gordy's seafaring days!
Gordy on Feb 08, 2012 15:27 (7 years ago)
Good one Derek, hardly any accom. maybe one day all accom will be below decks lol
DEREK SANDS on Feb 08, 2012 06:18 (7 years ago)
Must get some new glasses!
Steve Geronazzo on Feb 07, 2012 22:32 (7 years ago)
IMO # added.
Jens Boldt on Feb 07, 2012 21:49 (7 years ago)
Hi Derek, looks like you've caught some modern version of the Flying Dutchman, no info anywhere, sometimes she's seen at a port, but no one knows any details! Spooky!!!:-)) And a very nice photo.
Best regards,
Jens
Holger Jaschob on Feb 07, 2012 21:21 (7 years ago)
Hi Derek,

name should be MSC CRISTINA.
IMO: 9465241
Built: 2011
Planned as E.R. CRISTINA.
Yard. Hyundai Heavy Industries.
Yard no.: 2154

Kind regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,649 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!