ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RAROTONGAN ROVER II - IMO 8120868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:RAROTONGAN ROVER IIAdded:Feb 08, 2012
Captured:IMO:8120868Hits:1,484
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Moored 2001 -foto cr. The ship info co. fot unk my coll.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dagger
IMO:8120868
Former name(s):
- Sdk Italy (Until 2011 Jan)
- Matua (Until 2009 Sep)
- Forum Rarotonga (Until 2006 Sep)
- Rarotongan Rover Ii (Until 2001 Apr)
- Maelifell (Until 2000 Sep)
- Katya (Until 1993 Feb)
- Alex (Until 1991 Aug)
- Stenholm (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,657 tons
Summer DWT:4,056 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAGGER
© 3SX
DAGGER
© 3SX
STENHOLM
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on May 20, 2012 10:21 (6 years ago)
07.05.2012 reported sold to Bangladesh breakers
Gianpaolo on Feb 09, 2012 19:56 (7 years ago)
Thanks friends i have a supect now correct IMO
GP
Brent on Feb 09, 2012 07:41 (7 years ago)
Hi Gianpolo

The correct IMO is 8120868, the vessel whose IMO you have used was operated also by Cook Islands National Line from 1992-94 operating from Auckland to the Cook Islands in the eastern Pacific. The subject vessel was chartered some years later in 2000 until CINL failed and in 2006 another operator Pacific Forum Line took over their service license and the ship became Forum Rarotonga - same service. Also as Matua she operated between NZ and Pacific Islands until a larger vessel Matua II replaced her and the old Rarotongan Rover II left the South Pacific.

Cheers

Brent
Frits Olinga on Feb 08, 2012 20:35 (7 years ago)
Hi Gianpolo,

Imo:8120868
Dagger Mdv flag
Sdk Italy (Until 2011 Mar 31)
- Matua (Until 2009 Jul 19)
- Forum Rarotonga (Until 2006 Sep 09)
- Rarotongan Rover Ii (Until 2001 Jun 06)
- Rarotongan Forum Ii (not Yet Confirmed)
- Maelifell (Until 2000 Sep 26)
- Katya (Until 1993 Feb 02)
- Alex (Until 1991 Sep 04)
- Stenholm (Until 1991 Feb 02)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,484 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!