ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEW AUSTRALIA - IMO 5024427

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:NEW AUSTRALIAAdded:Feb 17, 2012
Captured:IMO:5024427Hits:3,104
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
NEW AUSTRALIA

Other names: MONARCH OF BERMUDA / NEW AUSTRALIA / ARKADIA 1931

22,242 gross tons, length 579ft x beam 76.7ft, three funnels, two masts, four propellers, speed 20 knots, accommodation for

830-1st class passengers. Launched on 17th Mar. 1931 by Vickers-Armstrong Ltd, Newcastle for Furness, Withy & Co and registered at Hamilton, Bermuda. Used on the New York - Bermuda service of the Bermuda & West Indies SS Co but not owned by them. In 1934 she rescued some passengers from the burning ship MORRO CASTLE.

1939 converted to a troopship and operated by the Ministry of War Transport. Among other wartime exploits, she took part in the Norway campaign, shipped Britain's gold reserves to Halifax and was involved in the invasion of North Africa at Oran where she was damaged by shellfire. Later took part in Sicily landings and the build up to the Normandy invasion.

In 1947 during her re-conversion to peacetime operations at Newcastle, she was virtually destroyed by fire and towed to the Firth of Forth.

Rebuilt to 20,256 tons with one funnel and acommodation for 1,600 single class passengers, she was acquired by the Ministry of Transport (managed by Shaw, Savill & Albion Line) as an emigrant ship and renamed NEW AUSTRALIA. Used on the UK - Australia emigrant service, in 1953 she trooped to Korea and in 1958 was sold to the Greek Line and renamed ARKADIA.

Re-fitted to carry 150-1st and 1,150-tourist class passengers, she started Bremen - Quebec - Montreal sailings in May 1958.

In Dec.1966 she arrived at Valencia for scrapping

Photo Credits: The Late Allan Green Collection Vic Australia

Details supplied by Shiplist

Cheers and GB

Gordy
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:5024427
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARKADIA
© DDGHANSA
ARKADIA
© DDGHANSA
ARKADIA
© trenor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Portway on Feb 18, 2012 07:35 (7 years ago)
Gordy. if you have a shot of Stanvac Culcutta B 1941 Please post. would be very rare shot in deed.
Stanvac Calcutta 1944 have quite a few of that one.

Regards Portway Sydney Australia.
Gordy on Feb 18, 2012 03:21 (7 years ago)
I am not sure Capt Ted
Gordy on Feb 18, 2012 03:20 (7 years ago)
Ty Mr Dot and Portway, I have a rare pic of her in color, its not mine but if you want to email me I can send it to u privately. I also have a good pic of the Stanvac Calcutta u were inquiring about.
Portway on Feb 17, 2012 23:43 (7 years ago)
September 1957 in collision with the tanker FRANCE STOVE, owner Lorentzens Rederi A/S, Oslo, while passing through the Torres Strait between North Queensland and New Guinea. There were no casualties, the New Australia sustained damage to her bows, while the France Stove was holed on her starboard side. Both ships remained at the site of the incident for three days while temporary repairs were made. At the time of the collision the New Australia was taking members of the 3rd Battalion of the Royal Australian Regiment, together with their families, to Malaya for a two year tour of duty while the France Stove was on passage to Sydney. Both ships required dry docking later for permanent repairs to be carried out

Regards Portway Sydney Australia.
Captain Ted on Feb 17, 2012 22:12 (7 years ago)
What a history for that vessel. Assume that the open doors were still there from her troop carrying days ? Or were they anyway like that ?
Mr. DOT on Feb 17, 2012 21:15 (7 years ago)
a very interesting post-war rebuild of monarch, nice post! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,104 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!