ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL BRITAIN - IMO 9102318

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:OOCL BRITAINAdded:Feb 20, 2012
Captured:February 20, 2012IMO:9102318Hits:1,062
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Containership OOCL BRITAIN arriving in the Bedford Basin,Halifax on 20 February 2012.
IMO NUMBER 9102318
BUILD 1996
Yard: MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, KOBE, JAPAN
GROSS TONNAGE 66.046 tons
SUMMER DWT 67.958 tons
NET TONNAGE 30,540 tons
BREADTH MOULDED 40.00 m
BULB LENGTH FROM FP 7.90 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS 262.00 m
LENGTH OVERALL 276.00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED 262.00 m
DEPTH 24.30 m
DRAUGHT 14.00 m
LIFTING EQUIPMENT (SWL 9,0 tons) (SWL 4,0 tons)
MAIN ENGINE MODEL 12RTA84C
MAIN ENGINE POWER: 49,326 KW
SPEED: 25.00 knots.
MANAGER: OOCL, HONG KONG, CHINA
OWNER: TUNG GROUP, HONG KONG, CHINA
FLAG: HONG KONG (CHINA)
HOME PORT: HONG KONG
CALL SIGN: VRVB5
Vessel Identification
Name:Britain
IMO:9102318
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538006094
Callsign:V7JR8
Former name(s):
- Oocl Britain (Until 2015 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,046 tons
Summer DWT:67,958 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OOCL BRITAIN
© Gerolf Drebes
OOCL BRITAIN
© K. Watson
OOCL BRITAIN
© Lorraine Morrill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,062 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!