ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Feb 24, 2012
Captured:February 25, 2012IMO:7214715Hits:2,307
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:

Sydney Harbour, off Rushcutters Bay. Dawn, 25 February 2012.
See Google Earth 3351'24.65" S 15114'23.09" E

IMO number : 7214715
Name of ship : SAGA RUBY (since 01-11-2004)
Call Sign : 9HA2415
MMSI : 248563000
Gross tonnage : 24492 (since 01-01-1994)
DWT : 5954
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship (during 1973)
Year of build : 1973
Flag : Malta (since 01-06-2010)

Tug : PB Endeavour
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA RUBY
© 3SX
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Mar 25, 2015 22:05 (3 years ago)
Thank you Bryan.
Welcome to the site. Enjoy it.
Clyde Dickens on Feb 25, 2012 20:47 (6 years ago)
Thank you Cody, Ted and Ken.
K. Watson on Feb 25, 2012 15:09 (6 years ago)
Hello Clyde: Nice photo of one of my favourite subjects. Hope all is well with you Downunder.Cheers from Upover,Ken
Captain Ted on Feb 25, 2012 14:55 (6 years ago)
hey clyde,,beating the crowd,,good job mate
Cody Williams on Feb 25, 2012 14:49 (6 years ago)
Fantastic photo, Clyde! I'm absolutely loving your first light ship photos.
Clyde Dickens on Feb 25, 2012 14:10 (6 years ago)
Thank you Bob. I catch up on the sleep during the day, the retired blokes option.
Guest on Feb 25, 2012 11:23 (6 years ago)
Can't sleep, Clyde: or working nights? Whatever, good stuff!
Clyde Dickens on Feb 25, 2012 09:06 (6 years ago)
Thank you Chris. Photo taken 0619, sunrise 0639. I'm pleased I got something useful
Chris Howell on Feb 25, 2012 08:11 (6 years ago)
Hardly ideal lighting but good capture nevertheless.
Clyde Dickens on Feb 25, 2012 07:57 (6 years ago)
Thank you Knut Helge. I hope that you are enjoying being out of the Yangtze River. Best regards Clyde.
Knut Helge Schistad on Feb 25, 2012 07:52 (6 years ago)
Superb picture of Saga Ruby you got here.Clyde
Best regards
Knut Helge
Clyde Dickens on Feb 25, 2012 02:46 (6 years ago)
Thank you Sascha. 90 minutes later there was more light. See http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1501018#
Sascha Grimm on Feb 24, 2012 21:53 (6 years ago)
Beautiful picture. Very nice Vessel. Regards Sascha
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,307 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!