ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND ESCAPE - IMO 8002597

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:ISLAND ESCAPEAdded:Jan 05, 2006
Captured:June 01, 2003IMO:8002597Hits:836
Location:Civitavecchia, Italy
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Island Escape at Civitavecchia,june 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Escape
IMO:8002597
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311368000
Callsign:C6SK4
Former name(s):
- Viking Serenade (Until 2002)
- Stardancer (Until 1990)
- Scandinavia (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:40,171 tons
Summer DWT:2,983 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°22’37.73” N, 32°16’8.6” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 170° (61°)
Destination:
Location:Portsaid
Arrival:21st Jan 2017
17:00:54 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 18th, 16:00:29 UTCValleta
2017 January 21st, 17:00:54 UTCPortsaid
2017 January 9th, 12:00:13 UTCPort Said
2017 January 9th, 12:00:09 UTCLimassol
2016 December 18th, 10:00:23 UTCValletta
2016 December 15th, 19:00:07 UTCCeuta
2016 December 10th, 17:00:12 UTCSouthfalls
2016 December 8th, 13:30:02 UTCBrest
2016 February 19th, 16:00:11 UTCKristiansand
2016 February 17th, 17:00:38 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 29, 2008 13:51 (9 years ago)
Port of registry: Nassau
IMO: 8002597
Call Sign: C6SK4
Ex-names: Scandinavia; Stardancer; Viking Serenade
Type/class: Passenger/Cruise
Built by: Dubigeon-Normandie S.A. - Prairie-au-Duc, Nantes (France) in 1982
DWT: 4.294
Justin Champion on Aug 15, 2007 21:55 (9 years ago)
Very nice pic of the ex Viking Serenade.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 836 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!