ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDWIND - IMO 5255868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:NORDWINDAdded:Mar 10, 2012
Captured:January 04, 1976IMO:5255868Hits:3,401
Location:Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1958 Flensburg built NORDWIND, which had been detained in the Great Bitter Lakes between 1967 to 1974, was here photographed at anchor off Apapa/Lagos on 4th January 1976. She had arrived there on 17th August 1975 with a cargo of cement loaded at Bilbao and eventually put into Warri to discharge, sailing early in July 1976 fro Rio Grande. She was sold in 1979 to Flandermar who very briefly traded her as RODANTHI A. until selling her to Palmyra Tsiris Lines. Renamed CENTAURUS, she finally arrived at Shanghai on 28.5.85 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Centaurus
IMO:5255868
Former name(s):
- Rodanthi A. (Until 1979)
- Nordwind (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,656 tons
Summer DWT:12,560 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDWIND
© Joerg Seyler
NORDWIND
© Malcolm Cranfield
NORDWIND
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,401 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!