ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGHIA MARINA - IMO 5004661

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:AGHIA MARINAAdded:Mar 16, 2012
Captured:IMO:5004661Hits:1,225
Location:Detroit, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In Detroit River,July 13,1966
Vessel Identification
Name:Brazen Eagle
IMO:5004661
Former name(s):
- Aghia Marina (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,796 tons
Summer DWT:12,873 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
Builder (*):Sunderland Shipbuilders
Sunderland, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGHIA  MARINA
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Mar 23, 2012 21:44 (2 years ago)
Yard no 805 from Doxford's was named AGHIOS NICOLAOS. It was sold in 1970 and renamed RODON.
BARON PENTLAND became AGHIOS NICOLAOS in 1968
Gianpaolo on Mar 17, 2012 14:08 (2 years ago)
She had a sister AGHIOS NICOLAOS nice profile for the era
GP
Mr. DOT on Mar 17, 2012 03:14 (2 years ago)
yes, these vintage merchantmen have sweet lines! mrdot.
Paul Wille on Mar 16, 2012 20:12 (2 years ago)
Wm.Doxford & Sons, Sunderland, 1954, Yard No.803.
Homeport on stern Syros.
Bjørn Knudsen on Mar 16, 2012 14:22 (2 years ago)
AGHIA MARINA - IMO 5004661
1979 BRAZEN EAGLE - BU Gadani Beach 15.6.80 - work began 20.8.80 [Alam Tdg Co Ltd]

Anthony Frost on Mar 16, 2012 12:28 (2 years ago)
They don't make'm like this anymore
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,225 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!