ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APL TOPAZ - IMO 8710716

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Viktor [View profile]Title:APL TOPAZAdded:Mar 20, 2012
Captured:February 14, 2012IMO:8710716Hits:649
Location:Djibouti, Djibouti
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO number: 8710716
1st name: NEPTUNE TOPAZ
flag / nationality: Singapore
owner: American President Line -NOL
operator: APL
completion year: 1988
shipyard: Imabari Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Japan
yard / hull number: 1165
engine design: SUL
engine type: 9RTA84M
power output (KW): 28.003
maximum speed (Kn): 24
overall length (m): 275,8
overall beam (m): 32,2
maximum draught (m): 12,5
maximum TEU capacity: 3502
container capacity at 14t (TEU):
reefer containers (TEU): 150
deadweight (ton): 51.534
gross tonnage (ton): 47.893
handling gear: None
exname 1: PRESIDENT HOOVER-
exname 2: NOL TOPAZ-
exname 3: AMERICANA-01
exname 4: APL TOPAZ-04
exname 5: MOL COMMITMENT-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Topa
IMO:8710716
Former name(s):
- Apl Topaz (Until 2012 Aug)
- Mol Commitment (Until 2005 Jun)
- Apl Topaz (Until 2004 Sep)
- America (Until 2001 Jan)
- President Hoover (Until 1999 May)
- N O L Topaz (Until 1998 Apr)
- Neptune Topaz (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:47,893 tons
Summer DWT:51,534 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
America
© simonwp
APL TOPAZ
© Ivan Meshkov
APL TOPAZ
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 649 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!