ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA ROSE - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:SAGA ROSEAdded:Mar 22, 2012
Captured:June 12, 2006IMO:6416043Hits:955
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
near Rendsburg
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Andreas Hoppe
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Neidig on Mar 23, 2012 11:37 (7 years ago)
Thank you for your comments, Denis and Clive.
Kind regards Michael
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 22, 2012 19:41 (7 years ago)
Looking forward to 3 visits by Saga Ruby this summer at Flaam.
I am afraid i am gonna post one or two photos of THAT.

:=D
Clive Harvey on Mar 22, 2012 19:26 (7 years ago)
There's no denying that this ship looked at her best 'as built'. However, as Saga Rose she was a truly wonderful upon which to sail. I was fortunate enough to take two World Cruise segments on her: across the Pacific and South Africa to Southampton, great voyages with plenty of sea days to enjoy this lovely vessel. This super photograph is a perfect reminder of what a lovely ship she was - even with the unfortunate top deck additions.
Mr. DOT on Mar 22, 2012 19:13 (7 years ago)
what wonderful lines this shipshape beauty has, but I think she looked best in her original livery! mrdot.
Guest on Mar 22, 2012 17:38 (7 years ago)
Not as shipshape (I really hate that word) as she was before they added all that stuff on the top. See for example
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1312659
Dеnis on Mar 22, 2012 17:12 (7 years ago)
Just look how the lighting makes her shipshape look so elegant! Great capture, Michael!

Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 955 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!