ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENTAL DRAGON - IMO 7125861

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kaefer2011 [View profile]Title:ORIENTAL DRAGONAdded:Mar 22, 2012
Captured:November 24, 2011IMO:7125861Hits:3,121
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Oriental Dragon (1972) ex Sun Viking, Superstar Sagittarius, Hyunda Pongnae, Pongnae, Omar II, Long Jie and sicne 2011 Orinetal Dragon
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Dragon
IMO:7125861
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353669000
Callsign:3FDZ8
Former name(s):
- Long Jie (Until 2011 Mar)
- Omar Iii (Until 2007 Jun)
- Pongnae (Until 2003 May)
- Hyundai Pongnae (Until 2003 Feb)
- Superstar Sagittarius (Until 1998 Aug)
- Sun Viking (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,455 tons
Summer DWT:3,202 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORIENTAL DRAGON
© Leonardo Marangon
Sun Viking
© trenor
ORIENTAL DRAGON
© MOREL fabien
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
roar jensen on Mar 23, 2012 11:32 (6 years ago)
I remember her and NORDIC PRINCE when they were new.
Beautiful cruise ships.
rd77 on Mar 23, 2012 07:49 (6 years ago)
Location could well be Xiamen, if you look at the port history (she was in Xiamen on Nov 28th, 2011).
Jens Boldt on Mar 22, 2012 21:40 (6 years ago)
By the way... IMO is 7125861
Jens Boldt on Mar 22, 2012 21:38 (6 years ago)
Where was this photo taken? A sad sight, but a good shot!
Clive Harvey on Mar 22, 2012 21:34 (6 years ago)
I think that the lesson that one learns from this photo is, if you buy a ship with a black hull don't repaint it white....!! How shabby she looks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,121 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!