Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OGAN BEY - IMO 7106932

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:OGAN BEYAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Istanbul 5.1.2004
ex Maren 1
built by Paul Lindenau Gmbh & Co. KG.Germany,1971
8150 dwt,5796
she's modified and lost her cranes in general repairs.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ogan Bey
Former name(s):
- Funda C (Until 2001 Oct)
- Bora Cillioglu (Until 1993 Oct)
- Maren I (Until 1990 Dec)
- Stintfang (Until 1982)
- Bianca (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,489 tons
Summer DWT:8,150 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Joerg Seyler
Ogan Bey
© Wil Weijsters
Ogan Bey
© Andrey Jakimenko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Utku Kurulay on Dec 12, 2009 11:01 (6 years ago)
She sunk today at 03:30 hrs, 7 miles off coast Blacksea Eregli. From 16, 2 crew passed away, 2 are still missing.

Said to be sunk due to shifting of the cargo in holds.

Ilhan Kermen on Sep 29, 2006 06:21 (10 years ago)
many thanks Arne about details
best reagards
Arne Jürgens on Apr 18, 2006 18:56 (10 years ago)
Hi Ilhan,

she's one of the Rendsburg-type vessels, which were built by Lindenau/Kiel. She was built as STINTFANG in 1971 for H.M.G in Hamburg.

1971 Lindenau,Kiel/5149
Freighter 5796
STINTFANG-71, H.M. Gehrckens, HH, D;
Bianca-73, dto, D;
Stintfang-82, dto, D;
Maren I-90, Transmaren Denizcilik Nakliya, Tr;
Bora Cillioglu-93, Polathane Denizcilik Nakliyat, Tr;
Funda C-01, dto, Tr;
Ogan Bey-, Cilloglu Kardesler Kollektif, Tr;
8.150 tdw, MaK, 2.942 kW, 16,5 kn

rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,315 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!