ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BUILDER - IMO 5111024

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BUILDERAdded:Dec 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:5111024Hits:1,213
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen arriving Felixstowe 1983.
Built: 1962 by National Steel,San Diego, yard no 326
Keel: 17.12.60 Launch Date: 12.8.61 Date of completion: 5.3.62
Type: Cargo ship (ref) Tons: 11140 : DWT: 12832
Length overall: 150.3 LPP: 143.4 Beam: 22.3 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1ST-18.5
ex Export Builder-1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Builder
IMO:5111024
Former name(s):
- Export Builder (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,659 tons
Summer DWT:12,832 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUILDER
© Marc Piché
Export Builder
© tonylast
Builder
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 02, 2006 19:16 (13 years ago)
Hi Peter
Thanks for your nice comments, she was certainly worth seeing. Unfortunately the camera which I took the original slide with was vey poor quality!
regards
Derek
Peter Thede on Dec 02, 2006 18:48 (13 years ago)
whouw what a very interesting ship soo many derricks, thinkful works on Deck,kind regards Peter www.meine-schiffsbilder.de
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,213 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!