ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANDREA - IMO 5142657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:ANDREAAdded:Apr 04, 2012
Captured:April 04, 2012IMO:5142657Hits:2,615
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Ex HARALD JARL; in Vranjic, Split, Croatia. Please, compare, also, photos taken on Oct 20, 2011 and Nov 26, 2011, found under an other ship's name and IMO.
---
Length: 87 m
Vessel Identification
Name:Serenissima
IMO:5142657
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376439000
Callsign:J8B4685
Former name(s):
- Andrea (Until 2012 Apr)
- Harald Jarl (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,598 tons
Summer DWT:660 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°0’37.09” N, 21°32’41.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 166° (165°)
Destination:
Location:Tallinn
Arrival:16th Aug 2018
09:00:31 UTC
Last update:
3 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 09:00:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 14th, 03:35:20 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 13th, 06:30:03 UTCKotka
2018 August 12th, 08:30:19 UTCHelsinki
2018 August 9th, 08:00:32 UTCSt Petersburg
2018 August 8th, 06:00:52 UTCTallinn
2018 August 7th, 06:00:57 UTCMariehamn
2018 August 6th, 08:00:45 UTCStockholm
2018 August 3rd, 07:00:24 UTCKlaipeda
2018 August 2nd, 07:00:06 UTCGdansk
More Of This Ship
SERENISSIMA
© eckhard uhrbrock
SERENISSIMA
© Roy Batty
SERENISSIMA
© Christoffer Hansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan T. on Apr 06, 2012 21:34 (6 years ago)
MONET's back, alone now, in ANDREA's place (http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1530826)
Ivan T. on Apr 05, 2012 21:13 (6 years ago)
Here's another shot of the drydock, from a different angle: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1529894
Clive Harvey on Apr 05, 2012 20:56 (6 years ago)
The word 'sold' excited me whereas the word 'Monrovia' filled me with dread. But drydock? Well that could mean preparing her for a voyage to the breakers but would they bother to drydock her for that? Probably not. So, maybe there is a future for this lovely little ship yet. I do hope so.
Ivan T. on Apr 05, 2012 20:19 (6 years ago)
Today, on Apr 5, 2012, already in drydock (see: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1529865)
Henk de Winde on Apr 05, 2012 20:07 (6 years ago)
Look at this http://forums.clydemaritime.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=5135 and you will find all detais in the Hurtigruten fleetlist Boris
Sclifos Boris on Apr 05, 2012 16:23 (6 years ago)
I Dont't know the history of this ship... But it's really beautiful!!!
submariner on Apr 05, 2012 13:20 (6 years ago)
ANDREA was sold by auction at Commercial Court in Split two weeks ago and is just preparing to leave Vranjic. New owners are AML Shipping Ltd. Monrovia
roar jensen on Apr 05, 2012 13:05 (6 years ago)
She looked better as HARALD JARL.
Ivan T. on Apr 05, 2012 12:28 (6 years ago)
MONET appeared just at the other side of the dock, and the next day just across at the nearby quay (see: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1529568). Maybe these movements might be interpreted as an auspicious sign for both of them (the adjacent shipyard repairs old ships)? I hope so.
Christian on Apr 05, 2012 09:43 (6 years ago)
I remember her when she was in Koper few years ago... and now this... :(
Clive Harvey on Apr 05, 2012 08:54 (6 years ago)
It is very sad to see her in such decline and it would be nice to see her return to service again but that's probably unlikely. We have to just think that at least she outlasted her contemporaries and had a successful career as a cruise ship.
rd77 on Apr 05, 2012 08:38 (6 years ago)
Oh dear, the years in lay-up are really starting to show, poor ship ;-(
Where did her fleetmate MONET go? I thought she was tied up next to the ANDREA?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,615 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!