ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hamburg, GERMANY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:Hamburg, GERMANYAdded:Apr 07, 2012
Captured:IMO:6810627Hits:1,201
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Harbour Overview Images
Description:
The pride of the German Merchant Marine at the time moves up the harbour soon after delivery.
photo taken by Mike Cornwall from window of Youth Hostel at Hamburg in 1969.


Built 1969 as Hamburg
1973 Hanseatic
1974 Maksim Gorkiy
1974 unofficially Britannic for film role before entering normal service for USSR
1992 Maxim Gorkiy
2009 Maxim M.
2009 broken up Alang
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
captfranky on Jun 13, 2018 21:02 (9 months ago)
Mike, Chris, greetings from Hamburg! May we use your wonderful historic photo in German Shipping yearbook OCEANUM in honour of introduction of TS HAMBURG 50 years ago in March 1969 ? Mike, we would give the photo credit and permission to you, correct ? Appreciate any reply. best regards Frank Scherer
Jens Boldt on Apr 08, 2012 07:11 (6 years ago)
I wish I had been old enough to see and remember this myself (I was only 4 1/4 at that time). A wonderful historical document. Thanks for sharing.
Mike Cornwall on Apr 08, 2012 05:47 (6 years ago)
Photo taken 19.3.69.

Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,201 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!