ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hamburg, GERMANY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:Hamburg, GERMANYAdded:Apr 07, 2012
Captured:IMO:6810627Hits:1,186
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Harbour Overview Images
Description:
The pride of the German Merchant Marine at the time moves up the harbour soon after delivery.
photo taken by Mike Cornwall from window of Youth Hostel at Hamburg in 1969.


Built 1969 as Hamburg
1973 Hanseatic
1974 Maksim Gorkiy
1974 unofficially Britannic for film role before entering normal service for USSR
1992 Maxim Gorkiy
2009 Maxim M.
2009 broken up Alang
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© simonwp
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
MAXIM GORKIY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Apr 09, 2012 11:10 (7 years ago)
Sorry my mistake,thought Youth Hostel was a YMCA.
Michael Brinkmann on Apr 09, 2012 09:59 (7 years ago)
Well, my hometown too! And that picture wasn't taken from "YMCA" but from a large balcony in front of the still existing local Youth Hostel.
Klaus Kehrls on Apr 08, 2012 21:47 (7 years ago)
A wonderful old photo of my hometown!
Chris Howell on Apr 08, 2012 10:06 (7 years ago)
Sorry was thinking of an oil rig movie around the same time by More, your right another excellent actor.
Jens Boldt on Apr 08, 2012 08:05 (7 years ago)
... and not to forget Anthony Hopkins. Nice movie with some wonderful takes of the ship in it. German title "Achtzehn Stunden bis zur Ewigkeit"...
Michael Brinkmann on Apr 08, 2012 07:57 (7 years ago)
The movie in 1974 was JUGGERNAUT! And sorry, there was no Roger Moore, but David Hemmings, Richard Harris and Omar Sharif. Very exciting movie, worth to see it several times!
Chris Howell on Apr 08, 2012 06:51 (7 years ago)
Thanks Mike

The day she was used for a film as the Britannic starring Roger More, I read most of the extras regreted their choice of a sea voyage, the Channel was not in a good mood.
Mike Cornwall on Apr 08, 2012 05:45 (7 years ago)
Chris,
This photo was taken on 19th March 1969. From memory it was a trip taking local dignataries out for a days "jolly", prior to entering service.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,186 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!