ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Johnson Chemspan - IMO 8101305

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Johnson ChemspanAdded:Apr 08, 2012
Captured:IMO:8101305Hits:1,202
Location:Malacca, Malaysia
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Singapore flag, built 1982, gross tons 18697,
renamed Jo Lind 1988,
renamed Gem of Kakinada 2008,
BU Alang 3.3.10 & beached 6.3.10,
in the strait of Malacca in 10/1984, from a bought negative with copyright.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gem Of Kakinada
IMO:8101305
Former name(s):
- Jo Lind (Until 2008 Feb)
- Johnson Chemspan (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:19,711 tons
Summer DWT:32,788 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jo Lind
© Pilot Frans
JOHNSON CHEMSPAN
© Ken Lubi
Jo Lind
© Daniel Ferro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Apr 09, 2012 15:23 (7 years ago)
One of four very sophisticated chemical parcel tankers built for the Odfjell-Johnson Chemical Tankers joint-venture. The first two, JOHNSON CHEMSUN and CHEMSTAR were buIlt by Kockums of Malmoe, Sweden, the second pair - this one and sister JOHNSON CHEMSTREAM - came from the Ankerlokken yard at Floroe, Norway . All featured 28 stainless steel and 10 zinc-coated tanks and were capable of carrying the most-hazardous IMO Type I chemicals.
Johnson Line pulled out of the JV in 1988 and the ships transferred to J Odfjell's Jotankers fleet.
Knut Helge Schistad on Apr 08, 2012 21:26 (7 years ago)
Nice One
Best regards
Knut Helge
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,202 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :