ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA MARINA - IMO 6910544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tore Hettervik [View profile]Title:COSTA MARINAAdded:Apr 14, 2012
Captured:August 15, 2011IMO:6910544Hits:1,432
Location:Barcelona, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
In Barcelona
Vessel Identification
Name:Club Harmony
IMO:6910544
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538004519
Callsign:V7XN2
Former name(s):
- Costa Marina (Until 2011 Nov)
- Axel Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,558 tons
Summer DWT:6,121 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Costa Marina
© Adrian Ford
Costa Marina
© Adrian Ford
COSTA MARINA
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brinkmann on Apr 15, 2012 15:22 (6 years ago)
Sure, but it's not made from a totally different ship!
Tore Hettervik on Apr 15, 2012 12:13 (6 years ago)
but this ship is mutch nicer http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1536491
Guest on Apr 15, 2012 11:56 (6 years ago)
AXEL JOHNSON's stern is still in evidence post-rebuild
Michael Brinkmann on Apr 15, 2012 11:14 (6 years ago)
Since NORWEGIAN EPIC, every ship is a beauty! And I think, ALLEGRA and MARINA are far above the average done.
Cornelia Klier on Apr 15, 2012 10:13 (6 years ago)
Thats true, only lacks a good broad stern ramp :-) Though, that must be quite an engineers job, to convert a cargoship into a passengerships, and for the fact that its been a containership, the result is allright, they after all didnt give the accommodation block a containeralike-design :-)
Dеnis on Apr 15, 2012 10:09 (6 years ago)
Too bad they ruined her original look as a containership. Ugly ship now that more reminds of a some RoRo ferry than a luxury cruiser.

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=329030
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,432 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!