ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WAVE TAMER - IMO 6620888

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lakhtikov Dmitriy [View profile]Title:WAVE TAMERAdded:Apr 16, 2012
Captured:July 18, 2009IMO:6620888Hits:2,490
Location:Port au Prince, Haiti
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Seen here in Port-au-Prince in Haiti
Vessel Identification
Name:Dm One
IMO:6620888
Flag:Bolivia
MMSI:720747000
Callsign:CPB885
Former name(s):
- Wave Tamer (Until 2012 May)
- Gulf Trader (Until 2006 Sep)
- Andros (Until 1996 Jun)
- Pepi Trader (Until 1995 Jan)
- Anne Sabine (Until 1993 Aug)
- Petra Gunda (Until 1985)
- Bergsund (Until 1977)
- Petra Gunda (Until 1976)
- City Of Rotterdam (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,069 tons
Summer DWT:1,170 tons

Additional Information
Home port:La Paz
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Anne Sabine
© simonwp
ANNE SABINE
© Leo Johannes
ANNE SABINE
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Northkehdinger on Feb 09, 2015 10:22 (4 years ago)
Moin Jens

My pleasure. Sadly another JJ Sietas Typ 33 less.
Not much left of them.

brgds Björn
Jens Boldt on Feb 08, 2015 20:53 (4 years ago)
Many thanks for this link, Northkehdinger. Always sad to see a Sietas-built ship go, but at least she wasn't just cut up...
Northkehdinger on Feb 08, 2015 19:13 (4 years ago)
Scuttled April 2014

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_SZgwxpJD8U

brgds
Northkehdinger on Apr 16, 2012 10:27 (6 years ago)
Thanks for sharing this nice picture. She is almost complete. ( One derrick is missing ) I remember her as Anne Sabine. Glad to see her again.

brgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,490 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!