ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Voluja - IMO 6922157

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:VolujaAdded:Apr 16, 2012
Captured:March 25, 2012IMO:6922157Hits:1,386
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Voluja was built by Decatur Iron & Steel in 1944. She was originally the 86-foot tug DPC 45. (DPC stands for Defense Plant Corporation, the agency that built defense facilities during WWII.) At some point she was transferred to the Army as ST 775. (ST stands for Small Tug.) She was sold to Norwegian owners Bukser og Bjergningsselskapet A/S in 1947 and renamed Balder, sold again to Brodospas in 1968 and renamed Aldebaran, and finally sold again to Darislev & Dragislev Kustura in 1993 and converted to a stern trawler and renamed Voluja.
(Courtesy of Mr. Tim Colton)
Vessel Identification
Name:Voluja
IMO:6922157
MMSI:238497840
Callsign:9A3035
Former name(s):
- Aldebaran (Until 1993)
- St 775 (Until 1968)
- Dpc 45 (Until 1947)
- Balder (Until 1943)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:149 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:2.7 m

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°36’55.3” N, 14°9’53.91” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course:
6.5kts, 129°
Destination:
Location:Rovinj
Arrival:9th Apr 2018
10:00:30 UTC
Last update:
11 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 9th, 10:00:30 UTCRovinj
More Of This Ship
Voluja
© Zoka
Voluja
© Zoka
Voluja
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Godra on Mar 21, 2014 18:23 (4 years ago)
Today,this vessel towed one barge in Boka Bay. On another barge which towed by one small tug I see inscription KONSTRUKTOR.
Pozdrav Drago.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,386 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!