ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN PEARL - IMO 7005190

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Doug Shaw [View profile]Title:OCEAN PEARLAdded:Apr 17, 2012
Captured:April 17, 2012IMO:7005190Hits:2,773
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Outward from Tilbury Dock,River Thames.For Portland.
Vessel Identification
Name:Formosa Queen
IMO:7005190
Former name(s):
- Ocean Pearl (Until 2012 Jun)
- Festival (Until 2009 Dec)
- Clipper Pacific (Until 2009 Jun)
- Clipper Pearl (Until 2008 Apr)
- Dream (Until 2007 Dec)
- Dream Princess (Until 2006 Jan)
- Sundream (Until 2004 Oct)
- Song Of Norway (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,945 tons
Summer DWT:4,525 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Song Of Norway
© simonwp
DREAM PRINCESS
© Arie de Ruijter
SONG OF NORWAY
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on May 08, 2012 10:48 (6 years ago)
I believe she was heading for a new career as a floating casino/cruise ship in China.
Doug Shaw on Apr 18, 2012 05:17 (6 years ago)
Tor,
After all the false starts leaving Tilbury,She decided to leave in the pouring rain.
Doug.
Tore Hettervik on Apr 18, 2012 00:00 (6 years ago)
A fine shot Doug
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!