ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stella Solaris - IMO 5059006

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benoit Donne [View profile]Title:Stella SolarisAdded:Apr 20, 2006
Captured:IMO:5059006Hits:987
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Stella Solaris,ex Cambodge,scrapped in 2004,seen here at Santorini in 1998
Vessel Identification
Name:S Solar
IMO:5059006
Former name(s):
- Stella Solaris (Until 2003 Sep)
- Cambodge (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,490 tons
Summer DWT:3,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STELLA SOLARIS
© Edson de Lima Lucas
CAMBODGE
© Chris Howell
STELLA SOLARIS
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on May 11, 2008 14:30 (8 years ago)
This picture is one of my favourites.
Well done Benoit and thanks for sharing it with us.

See also following link with history of the Cambodge under: http://www.maritimematters.com/stella-solaris1.html

best regards
George
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 987 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!