ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN PHOENIX - IMO 6413924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:OCEAN PHOENIXAdded:Apr 26, 2012
Captured:June 01, 2008IMO:6413924Hits:1,066
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
Re-editing my older photos to bring them up to a better standard.

Former C4 cargo ship built in 1964, now converted to a fish processor, and America's largest fishing vessel. Seen off the Oregon coast during June of 2008.

Length: 171. 8 meters
Beam: 23.2 meters
Tons: 12440
Builder: National Steel, San Diego
Former Names: Oregon Mail, President Kennedy, President Wilson
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Phoenix
IMO:6413924
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366588000
Callsign:KCAK
Former name(s):
- President Wilson (Until 1988 Sep)
- President Kennedy (Until 1988 Jan)
- Oregon Mail (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:17,845 tons
Summer DWT:19,286 tons
Length:206 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1964
Builder (*):Nassco - San Diego Ca, U.s.a.
Owner:Premier Pacific Seafoods
Seattle Wa, U.s.a.
Manager:Premier Pacific Seafoods
Seattle Wa, U.s.a.
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OREGON  MAIL
© Paul Wille
OREGON MAIL
© hiromaru
OCEAN PHOENIX
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,066 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!