ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SWATIRANI - IMO 5356686

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:SWATIRANIAdded:May 06, 2012
Captured:April 13, 2012IMO:5356686Hits:1,162
Location:Mormugao, India
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
One of the oldest bulkers still working is the 1962 build, 11,814gt (22,299dwt)ore carrier SWATIRANI Reg.Mumbai.She was built in Japan by Uraga H.I.Ltd.at Yokosuku.Previous names:Navjeevani-84,Ocean Beauty-82, Beaufort Career-79, Pacific Treasure-77,Tetsuho Maru-75. She was launched as Teppo Maru. Seen here anchored off the port of Mormugao, Goa,iron ore terminal, on April 13th,2012.
Vessel Identification
Name:Swatirani
IMO:5356686
Former name(s):
- Navjeevani (Until 1984)
- Ocean Beauty (Until 1982)
- Beaufort Career (Until 1979)
- Pacific Treasure (Until 1977)
- Tetsuho Maru (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trans Shipment Vessel
Gross tonnage:16,388 tons
Summer DWT:18,970 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Swatirani
© Stan G
SWATIRANI
© Lee Brown
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on May 18, 2012 16:19 (6 years ago)
This is probably one of the last photos of her - this week she was sold to Indian breakers for $403 / LDT and is expected to be beached within days.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,162 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!