ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROTTERDAM - IMO 5301019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ROTTERDAMAdded:May 11, 2012
Captured:IMO:5301019Hits:1,644
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Holland America's Rotterdam (1959)in Vancouver Harbour - circa 1980 [photo Mr. DOT]. She was being used in Alaska cruise service at that time.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rotterdam
IMO:5301019
Flag:Netherlands
Former name(s):
- Rembrandt (Until 2004 Sep)
- Rotterdam (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:39,674 tons
Summer DWT:7,801 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROTTERDAM
© Manfred Christian
ROTTERDAM
© Pieter Inpyn
ROTTERDAM
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jun 05, 2012 15:17 (6 years ago)
Now considered a classic but it's "modernist" design raised a few conservative eyebrows when it first appeared in 1959!
dirk septer on Jun 05, 2012 14:57 (6 years ago)
classic shot of a classic liner/cruise ship; nothing like those ugly floating highrises of today!
Rotterdam has returned to the Netherlands and is preserved as a floating B&B in Rotterdam there.
Mr. DOT on Jun 02, 2012 22:14 (6 years ago)
another one that the facebook oceanliner crew have been quick to "borrow" mrdot.
Captain Ted on May 12, 2012 02:52 (6 years ago)
superb shot mr dot
Chris Vic on May 11, 2012 17:51 (6 years ago)
The tug looks like a modified Ville Class naval tug. Can you see the name on the original print?
Mr. DOT on May 11, 2012 17:15 (6 years ago)
the cute little port of vancouver welcome craft makes a nice complement to the scene! I went aboard her about this time, and my parents did a south pacific adventure on her! mrdot.
rd77 on May 11, 2012 12:17 (6 years ago)
Great to see the ROTTERDAM in all her glory like that. Go see her in Rotterdam if you can, it's great!
Clive Harvey on May 11, 2012 07:31 (6 years ago)
Lovely. A perfect ocean liner picture.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,644 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!