ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR FLYER - IMO 8915433

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:STAR FLYERAdded:May 11, 2012
Captured:May 11, 2012IMO:8915433Hits:1,240
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Star Flyer on the river Elbe, seen from a harbor ferry near CTB, Hamburg, 11.05.2012
Vessel Identification
Name:Tar Flyer
IMO:8915433
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248785000
Callsign:9HA2512
Former name(s):
- Star Clipper (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,298 tons
Summer DWT:300 tons
Length:112 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°30’21.17” N, 79°49’49.73” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.9kts, 37° (33°)
Destination:
Location:San Blas
Arrival:10th Dec 2018
12:00:04 UTC
Last update:
8 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 04:00:11 UTCGr Kva
2018 August 13th, 06:00:38 UTCSkala
2018 August 9th, 06:00:04 UTCGr Jsy
2018 August 6th, 08:30:04 UTCTr Kus
2018 August 4th, 04:00:21 UTCGr Pir
2018 July 26th, 10:00:41 UTCHr Crs
2018 July 2nd, 10:00:03 UTCIt Pfe
2018 June 30th, 06:00:28 UTCCannes
2018 June 23rd, 19:30:53 UTCSt Tropez
2018 June 19th, 08:00:39 UTCCalvi
More Of This Ship
STAR FLYER
© Gerolf Drebes
STAR FLYER
© Manuel Fernandez
STAR FLYER
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on May 12, 2012 23:24 (6 years ago)
Well, get what you can Jens! In more ways than one.
Jens Boldt on May 12, 2012 06:45 (6 years ago)
Dave, what can I do? It's harbor's birthday again here at Hamburg this weekend.
Tonight we'll even have the biggest ship naming ceremony in the world so far. AIDAmar will be named accompanied by her three sisterships AIDAluna, -blu and -sol. But to offer you a small comfort, I'll be following the ceremony on TV as I won't be home from work to get there in time...
Jens Boldt on May 12, 2012 06:38 (6 years ago)
Thanks for your compliment, Robert:-)
Well, as you said she only looks like an old sailing vessel (built in 1991). So I suppose the lifeboats are there because of modern regulations...(?)
Kind regards,
Jens
Magogman on May 12, 2012 02:27 (6 years ago)
No fair!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I have been locked in a small windowless room grading final papers and exams for the last week and the next 3 days. Just checked the site to remind me what ships look like!
Robert Tremblay on May 12, 2012 00:35 (6 years ago)
Hi Jens, that make me feel strange to see that kind of old ships style with hanging up on each side of the nice lady!
Lovely shot anyway, thanks to share,
very best regards, Robert08
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,240 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!