ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL VIKING SKY - IMO 7218395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ROYAL VIKING SKYAdded:May 12, 2012
Captured:IMO:7218395Hits:2,035
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Royal Viking Sky (IMO 7218395) leaving Vancouver (BC, Canada) Harbour on Alaska cruise - late 1980's [photo © Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Boudicca
IMO:7218395
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309964000
Callsign:C6VA3
Former name(s):
- Grand Latino (Until 2005 Nov)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 2004 Feb 20)
- Hyundai Kumgang (Until 2001 Oct)
- Superstar Capricorn (Until 1998 Aug)
- Golden Princess (Until 1996 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1993 May)
- Birka Queen (Until 1992 Dec)
- Sunward (Until 1992 May)
- Royal Viking Sky (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,551 tons
Summer DWT:5,956 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°48’9.36” N, 4°40’37.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 19° (21°)
Destination:
Location:Pt Lei-gb Dov
Arrival:16th Apr 2019
04:00:55 UTC
Last update:
1 day 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 04:45:44 UTCCadiz,spain
2018 August 31st, 03:00:10 UTCEidfjord, Norway
2018 August 29th, 05:00:29 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 25th, 07:00:03 UTCHonfleur, France
2018 August 24th, 05:00:48 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 16th, 09:00:11 UTCNanortalik,greenland
2018 August 12th, 07:00:45 UTCReykjavik,iceland
2018 August 8th, 04:00:36 UTCDover, Uk
2018 August 5th, 06:00:51 UTCRosyth, Scotland
2018 August 4th, 06:00:37 UTCKirkwall,orkney Isla
More Of This Ship
BOUDICCA
© erwin willemse
BOUDICCA
© erwin willemse
Boudicca
© Eerik Laine
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jun 02, 2012 22:17 (6 years ago)
and another shot that the facebook oceanliner crew have been guick to "borrow" mrdot.
António Camilo on May 13, 2012 16:23 (6 years ago)
Very nice photo of one of the most beatiful well balanced passangers/cruise ship. A real classic design.
The bow shape is perfect!
Mike Griffiths on May 13, 2012 12:43 (6 years ago)
Great photo - sharp with vibrant colours
Mr. DOT on May 12, 2012 22:13 (6 years ago)
will always be a royal viking in my mind! mrdot.
roar jensen on May 12, 2012 19:45 (6 years ago)
Beautiful, this is how she was in the 80's when
visited Honningsvag.
Best regards,
Roar.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,035 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!