ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EXPRESS SAMINA - IMO 6613548

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:EXPRESS SAMINAAdded:Dec 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:6613548Hits:6,139
Location:Drapetsona Bay, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Drapetsona repair quay, Piraeus on July 16, 2000. IMO 6613548. Ex-CORSE 1966, GOLDEN VERGINA 1979-2000.

Length: 115 m
Beam: 18,1 m
GT: 4,555
Built: 1966 Alstom Leroux Yard, St Nazaire, France
Operator: Hellas Ferries, Piraeus
Speed: 17,5 kn
Passengers: 1,230
Registry: Greece
Homeport: Piraeus
Sister ship: EXPRESS NAIAS

She was built for C.G.T. / French Line, Marseille for Nice - Corsica and Marseille - Algeria routes. In 1969 she was transferred to Compagnie Générale Transméditerranéenne, Marseille and in 1976 to Société Nationale Maritime Corse-Méditerranée (SNCM), Marseille for the same run. In October 1980 she was laid up in Marseille and in November 1981 was sold to Universal River Inc., Piraeus for Brindisi - Piraeus - Haifa service. In 1984 she was laid up in Eleusis Bay and in 1988 was sold to Agapitos Brothers, Piraeus for Piraeus - Paros - Ikaria - Samos line. In November 1999 sold to Minoan Flying Dolphins, Piraeus for Hellas Ferries' service.

On September 26, 2000 she ran onto a reef 2 km of the island of Paros and sank. 82 people lost their lives in the disaster.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Express Samina
IMO:6613548
Former name(s):
- Golden Vergina (Until 2000 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,555 tons
Summer DWT:1,099 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EXPRESS SAMINA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
GOLDEN VERGINA
© Paul Strathdee
Golden Vergina
© Gary Styles
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,139 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!