ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gusar Jedan - IMO 6405745

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:Gusar JedanAdded:May 17, 2012
Captured:May 17, 2012IMO:6405745Hits:1,378
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
-Identification made by Croships. Corrections provided by Submariner.
Launch date and place:
—1944, by Cantieri Navali Picinni S. A. Mali Lošinj, Croatia
Built (date of completion):
—1950, by Piranske ladjedelnice, Piran, Yugoslavia (now Slovenia)
Former names:
—Gusar I (until 2003)
—Borovnik (until 1980)
—Bruna Z. (until 1950)
Owner:
—Parunov
Vessel type:
—Sailing Vessel
Length:
—32,8 m
Beam:
—7,85 m
Location:
43°32'18''N
16°27'32''E
Vessel Identification
Name:Gusar Jedan
IMO:6405745
Former name(s):
- Gusar I (Until 2003)
- Borovnik (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:232 tons
Summer DWT:200 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GUSAR I
© jadran
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
vjakas1 on Sep 06, 2014 16:34 (3 years ago)
About 1965 on the way from Split to Italy loaded with toxic cargo had problems at heavy sea. Some of crew members are dead?
Ivan T. on May 18, 2012 21:43 (5 years ago)
Thank you Croships and Submariner. Submariner, thanks for compliments, too. Sincerely,
Ivan T.
submariner on May 18, 2012 16:00 (5 years ago)
Ivan, pls be informed that back in 2003 all Croatian merchant ships changed Roman number to Croatian words in their names. So GUSAR I became GUSAR JEDAN. Fishing vessels were exempt from this change of names.
Officially she was built in 1950 as she was completed in that year. A year of work commencing and a year of launching couldn’t be considered as a year of built.
BTW The very impressive photo and the very sad scene!
Rgds
Ivan T. on May 18, 2012 14:15 (5 years ago)
Submariner, thank you, but is it exactly "GUSAR I" or "GUSAR JEDAN"? (A note for those who do not speak Croatian: "jedan" means "one".) And, also, what should be stated as the building year then? 1943? 1944? 1950?
submariner on May 18, 2012 10:59 (5 years ago)
GUSAR JEDAN
Ivan, details provided by Croships need to be corrected.
-The name of vessel is GUSAR JEDAN
-Ship’s papers show that she was built in 1950 at Piran, Yugoslavia (now Slovenia) by Piranske Ladjedelnice
-Her building commenced in 1943 at Mali Lošinj and she was launched in 1944 as BRUNA Z.
-The bare hull was towed in 1945 to Piran and finally completed in 1950 under name BOROVNIK
Rgds
Ivan T. on May 17, 2012 20:58 (5 years ago)
A Better English Translation

"If this is the sailing ship at Sveti Kajo (a place near Split, meaning "Saint Kajo"), then this is a ship whose name was Gusar (meaning "pirate") and was built in 1943 in Italy, first named Bruno Z. In 1944 the ship was was seized (by communist government), and in 1950 assigned to CoastalTrade Split and named Borovnik. After 1970 the owner of the ship was Zora Maritime Cooperatives (Zora means "dawn"), with the name remained the same. In 1980 the ship was sold to Makaus and Parunov and gets the name Gusar (means "pirate"). The CRS (Croatian Register of Ships) refers to Parunov as the sole owner . I hope I helped a little."

Thank you very much Croships and Ken Smith. The ship is indeed that one.

Kind regards,

Ivan T.
Ken Smith on May 17, 2012 20:33 (5 years ago)
English Translation
If this is sailing in the Holy Kaji, then it is a pirate ship and built 1943rd in Italy, Bruno Z.1944. was seized, and the 1950th was assigned to coastal trade Split and named Borovnik. Since 1970. the owner of the shipping cooperative Dawn, the name remains the same. 1980th the ship was sold and Makaus PARUNOV and gets the name Pirate. The CRS is a leading owner only Parunov. I hope I helped a little.
Please in future use the official website language which is English
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,378 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!