ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Universe - IMO 5028837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:UniverseAdded:May 20, 2012
Captured:IMO:5028837Hits:2,404
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
SS Universe (IMO 5028837) - en route out of Vancouver Harbour - some time in 1980's [photo Mr. DOT]

have uploaded this photo under my brother's name (Mr. DOT) as he is the photographer. My best guess re the date is late 1980's or early 90's. I am hoping that Mr. DOT or someone else can help pin down a more precise date.
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe
IMO:5028837
Former name(s):
- Atlantic (Until 1971)
- Badger Mariner (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:13,950 tons
Summer DWT:5,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNIVERSE
© Mr. DOT
UNIVERSE
© Mr. DOT
Universe
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on May 04, 2015 11:32 (3 years ago)
Now this is what a cruise liner should look like. I think you concur with this comment Mr.DOT. Regards Emmanuel.L.
Hannes van Rijn on Oct 17, 2012 06:18 (6 years ago)
OOCL vessel
Broken Up 1996-04-20
Mr. DOT on Jun 02, 2012 22:09 (6 years ago)
yes, this has been another pic. that the facebook oceanliner site has "borrowed" as they have done with many of gordy's wonderful allan green pics!
shbldr on May 26, 2012 18:40 (6 years ago)
I sailed out of Vancouver on the Universe in September 1980 - I don't know remember if they continued Alaska cruises after this date. It was a great ship, was lucky enough to sail around the world on her.
Edson de Lima Lucas on May 24, 2012 02:19 (6 years ago)
Excellent angle of this veteran of the seas.
I have visited at Rio as UNIVERSE CAMPUS.
Gordy on May 21, 2012 15:10 (6 years ago)
Good one Mr Dot, its so good to see some of your great pics, very nice
jadran on May 21, 2012 14:05 (6 years ago)








A lovely and professional picture. But a small comment to Mr. Dot, that this pic together with his previous pics of passenger liners is shot from the same position ie. from the Vancouver bridge. Could it be possible to diverse the position of the next shots? Respectfully submitted/Jadran


Patagualino on May 21, 2012 02:13 (6 years ago)
Another great shot of a ship so easy on the eye. Thanks Mr.Dot & your brother I guess!
Cheers!
Mr. DOT on May 21, 2012 00:28 (6 years ago)
I am very thankful to my brother, who has todays scanning and e.skills, to expose some of my past work! mrdot.
Allan RO on May 20, 2012 20:46 (6 years ago)
Great shot, great scan

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,404 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!