ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAPHNE - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:DAPHNEAdded:May 20, 2012
Captured:IMO:5282627Hits:2,208
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Daphne (IMO 5282627 - Costa Cruise Lines) exiting Vancouver Harbour at First Narrows - c 1990 [photo © Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWITZERLAND
© carlo martinelli
DAPHNE
© Bob Scott
Princess Daphne & Blankenrode
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on May 16, 2014 22:15 (4 years ago)
Looks great in Costa colours.
Mr. DOT on Jun 02, 2012 22:22 (6 years ago)
and yet another that has been "borrowed" by the facebook oceanliner crew! mrdot.
Mr. DOT on May 21, 2012 18:01 (6 years ago)
hope you get a good pic. of this wonderful classic! sure alot more shipshape then the new costa monsters, and the other new age wonderships! mrdot.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 21, 2012 12:28 (6 years ago)
Hi sir! She is due here tomorrow. Looking forward to that.

Hello from Tomas, Flaam Norway
Patagualino on May 20, 2012 23:10 (6 years ago)
In a word.....Beautiful!
Mr. DOT on May 20, 2012 22:43 (6 years ago)
of course this is Daphne, before someone corrects me on my nautical faults! these were magnificent conversions from Port line reefers, and are still operating! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,208 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!