Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SELIN S - IMO 6708757

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SELIN SAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
achored off Istanbul on 26.8.1998
Possible last photo of her before wrecked
She dragged her anchors in a storm on 23.2.1999 and wrecked
Imo no 6708757
ex Lechistan II,Dolphins I,Sandy,Dayan
Built by Aalborg Vaerft(169) as Lechistan II in 1967
Vessel Identification
Name:Selin S
Former name(s):
- Dayan (Until 1997)
- Lechistan Ii (Until 1992)
- Sandy (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,289 tons
Summer DWT:4,600 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Selin S
© mara
© Eren Topcu
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Jun 02, 2006 22:11 (10 years ago)
Thanks, Ilhan.

Best regards,
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 05, 2008 01:41 (8 years ago)
Hello Mark
she is at laid-up condition at this photo.when she grounded there was only a watchman at ship.
Mark on Feb 28, 2006 15:46 (10 years ago)
Hello Ilhan,

I think so - this is last photo of her before disaster.

Best regards,
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!