ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SELIN S - IMO 6708757

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SELIN SAdded:Jan 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:6708757Hits:33,029
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Istanbul 25.2.1999
She dragged her anchors in a storm on 23.2.1999 and wrecked
Built by Aalborg Vaerft(169) as Lechistan II in 1967
Vessel Identification
Name:Selin S
IMO:6708757
Former name(s):
- Dayan (Until 1997)
- Lechistan Ii (Until 1992)
- Sandy (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,289 tons
Summer DWT:4,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Selin S
© mara
SELIN S
© Eren Topcu
DOLPHINS I
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Apr 28, 2008 22:23 (8 years ago)
Thanks Ilhan,

Best regards,
Mark.
Ilhan Kermen on Apr 28, 2008 00:58 (8 years ago)
Hello Mark
Calatrava built by Astilleros Esp.Cadiz shipyard in 1965..49561 dwt and 29197 grt.Renamed to Alina P..Latest report about her explosion & fire 4nm from Sao Sebastiao 30.12.1991....i dont know what happened to her sunk or broken up
best regards
ilhan
Mark on Aug 27, 2007 10:16 (9 years ago)
Are you sure?

I have seen some photos (I don't remember, where), when she was scrapped at this quay.

Rgds,
Mark.
Nathan on Aug 26, 2007 14:21 (9 years ago)
Nice picture, at least they got her to the dock.
Mark on Jul 15, 2007 21:39 (9 years ago)
Hello,

Lechistan II was Polish general cargo (Polish Ocean Lines).
In 1983 she collided near Gibraltrar with Spain tanker CALATRAVA.
Do you know something about this tanker?

Rgds,
Mark.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 33,029 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!