ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSKY - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:FAIRSKYAdded:May 22, 2012
Captured:July 01, 1987IMO:8024026Hits:2,471
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Fairsky @ a then new Canada Place, Vancouver, BC - circa 1987 [photo Mr. DOT]. Photo taken from Vancouver's 'SeaBus'.
Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© DDGHANSA
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
brucem on Apr 17, 2013 05:31 (5 years ago)
Sadly she has arrived in Turkey for scrapping,
brucem on Nov 28, 2012 23:23 (6 years ago)
She was a great looking ship as built. Very traditional in a manner I would imagine a 1980s Italian Line ship would look.
Mr. DOT on May 27, 2012 04:47 (6 years ago)
my brother,WCK, attempted to interject some of my real 'artwork' but I have been repremanded on that attempt! I note other artistic licence from time to time but that is apparently different. I also noted with interest someone was moved to make his 'screensaver' out of some of his work! mrdot.
Mr. DOT on May 23, 2012 18:09 (6 years ago)
I need to give special thanks to my brother WCK, for scanning this shot out of a seabus window, and perhaps he may be able to present some of my old illustration artwork in a future post. thanks for your kind remarks! mrdot.
jadran on May 23, 2012 13:08 (6 years ago)
Thanks to Mr. Dot for another wonderful pic. I also thank Mr. Dot for the latest relocation of his usual shot position, much refreshing. The background is really an "artwork". My topic admire for everything seen on this pic/Jadran
brian e cole on May 23, 2012 06:28 (6 years ago)
Thankyou Mr. DOT for another great SITMAR ship,

regards, Brian
Mr. DOT on May 22, 2012 18:19 (6 years ago)
yes, shooting from Vancouver's seabus was a good option from the usual Lions Gate lookout, and this was the last years of the old Sitmar line before it was absorbed by P&O's Princess fleet. mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,471 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!