Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Freya - IMO 6504125

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:FreyaAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:November 18, 1987IMO:6504125Hits:1,470
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
IMO number : 6504125
Name of ship : FREYA
Gross tonnage : 1105
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1964 Yard No. 535
ex.Reinbeck, 1981 Anna H. 1985 Freya 1990 Ana Mercedes
Sank 19.03.2000 125 seamiles North Curacao. Crew Saved
Vessel Identification
Name:Ana Mercedes
Former name(s):
- Freya (Until 1990)
- Anna H (Until 1985)
- Reinbek (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,002 tons
Summer DWT:1,155 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
Anna H
© pieter melissen
Anna H
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Capt. Jan Melchers on Dec 13, 2014 12:33 (1 year ago)
She is YardNo.535 J.J.Sietas type 33
eptcpt on Dec 07, 2014 12:07 (1 year ago)
She is a 'Typ 31'J.J. SIETAS, YN 510, ONE OF THE FOUR(4) BUILT BY THE FAMOUS YARD( YNs: 481,507,518,)
SteKrueBe on Sep 17, 2012 21:44 (4 years ago)
IMO 5121196 would have been a Sietas type 31, of which funnel is not extended with the aft mast.
SteKrueBe on Sep 17, 2012 21:15 (4 years ago)
This should be IMO 6504125. It looks like a Sietas type 33.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,470 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!