ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kora - IMO 6706852

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:KoraAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6706852Hits:1,011
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Build: 1967
G.T.: 1 069

EX.HANNES KNUPPEL-71
1993 MYLINDA,95 CAYTRANS CARIBE

REPORTED 23/05/1998 TO BE TAKING WATER AND SERIOUSLY LISTING IN POS.
15.28,4N,72.29 W. AND SUNK A FEW DAYS LATER. (MARINE NEWS 1998 PAG.499)
Vessel Identification
Name:Caytrans Caribe
IMO:6706852
Former name(s):
- Mylinda (Until 1995 Mar)
- Kora (Until 1993 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,069 tons
Summer DWT:1,200 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KORA
© eptcpt
HANNES KNUPPEL
© peter j. fitzpatrick
HANNES KNUPPEL
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Aaron on Jan 20, 2008 23:16 (8 years ago)
great picture. info on her is: built SIETAS y/n 587
launched as HANNES KNUPPEL
renamed KORA, MYLINDA and also CAYTRANS CARIBE. sorry got no dates for these but hope the info helps.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,011 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!