ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marianne C - IMO 6522969

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Marianne CAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6522969Hits:1,407
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO number : 6522969
Name of ship : Marianne C.
Gross tonnage : 682
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1965
EX.HOHEBURG-76 1993 WILMAR,97 BLACK SEA,98 OCEAN BREEZE I,04 SEA TAXI
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Taxi
IMO:6522969
Former name(s):
- Ocean Breeze I (Until 2004 Oct)
- Black Sea (Until 1998 May)
- Wilmar (Until 1997 Nov)
- Marianne C (Until 1993 Oct)
- Hoheburg (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:682 tons
Summer DWT:1,070 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Marianne C
© Frits Olinga
Marianne C
© Frits Olinga
MARIANNE C
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 18, 2011 17:12 (6 years ago)
Very nice to see this oldie.

She was built by Sietas shipyard at Hamburg, yard no. 579
Gt/Dwt: 424 / 1,050
L/B/D (m): 57,67 / 10,64 / 3,95
Speed: 11 knots
Ex Hoheburg 1965 - MARIANNE C 1977 - Wilmar 1987...
She's a Sietas type 28 of which 17 units have been built between 1961 and 1968. Seven of them were still in service as of 2010

Best regards,
Jens
ChasB46 on Jan 18, 2011 16:24 (6 years ago)
On December 30th 2009, the Sea Taxi was towed to its new watery grave right off Key Biscayne,Florida to be sunk as the Ophelia Brian, the largest ship ever purposely sunk as an artificial reef in Miami-Dade County by and for sport diving.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,407 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!