ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTI GERMANY - IMO 9051222

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tommy Chia [View profile]Title:CONTI GERMANYAdded:Jun 05, 2012
Captured:September 04, 2008IMO:9051222Hits:4,301
Location:Brani Terminal, Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Spotted this pink lady in Singapore.
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Bin Jiang
IMO:9051222
Flag:China
MMSI:413358120
Callsign:BHEN3
Former name(s):
- Da Xin Hua Lian Yun Gang (Until 2014 Jan)
- Conti Germany (Until 2010 Aug)
- Msc Victoria (Until 2001 Apr)
- Contship Germany (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,236 tons
Summer DWT:23,596 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quanzhou
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°4’48.95” N, 122°23’41.87” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 98° (93°)
Destination:
Location:Cjk
Arrival:1st Oct 2018
05:00:05 UTC
Last update:
1 month 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 06:24:16 UTCXiamen
2018 August 7th, 11:00:45 UTCBayuquan
2018 August 2nd, 20:08:12 UTCXiamen
2018 July 12th, 06:00:05 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 July 7th, 10:42:39 UTCXia Men
2018 June 9th, 08:36:31 UTCShang Hai
2018 June 6th, 07:00:26 UTCXia Men
2018 May 29th, 13:00:16 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 May 18th, 08:00:00 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 May 13th, 13:00:56 UTCXia Men
More Of This Ship
Conti Germany
© MO Roy
CONTI GERMANY
© Tsarik Ruslan - Ship-Photo-Roster.com
MSC VITORIA
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Tommy Chia on Jun 08, 2012 11:26 (6 years ago)
Here is another angle of her from the bow; http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1576862
Tommy Chia on Jun 08, 2012 09:52 (6 years ago)
Tks u gentlemen. That's what I like about shipSpotting.com. I get to learn so much from the members. I had sailed pass this vessel a few time and always wonder why she is in pink.
Took this way back in 2008 and had it in 1 of my many hard disks. Great, now I know where to share the many photos that I had taken. Thanks again.
Emmanuel.L on Jun 07, 2012 03:26 (6 years ago)
I remember a film about a pink submarine (a comedy, mind you) is this some form of remake but depicting the more peaceful element of the sea, a containership?
What is the gender of her crew,I am sure that they get some witty remarks on the waterfront bars!
Ian Horsfall on Jun 07, 2012 02:18 (6 years ago)
Captbjoern,Thanks for your responce, like I said in my first post who in there right mind could do this, now we know.Must have been a real Doozy of aC/P.
captbjoern on Jun 06, 2012 08:33 (6 years ago)
Ian,
I worked for vessel's operator several years ago.
According to a press release the colour of this vessel as well as two others (green and yellow) was selected by charterer's wife. The reason was to get more attraction in foreign ports.
I am quite sure, that this worked.
Nevertheless the plans to change colour of three other BV 1400-vessels were not carried out.
bendt nielsen on Jun 05, 2012 22:17 (6 years ago)
SUPER nice Tommy,
Regards
Bendt
kevin blair on Jun 05, 2012 21:39 (6 years ago)
Tommy,
Excellent shot.
Ian Horsfall on Jun 05, 2012 19:28 (6 years ago)
How could somebody in there right mind do this . Impressive photo Tommy .
Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) on Jun 05, 2012 18:17 (6 years ago)
Fantastic shot Tommy
Dеnis on Jun 05, 2012 18:01 (6 years ago)
Mmmm... pink? Sexy! :D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,301 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!