Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:MONTFERLANDAdded:Apr 02, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
IMO 5241025
Built by Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, Germany (1956).
MONTFERLAND - Koninklijke Hollandsche Lloyd (1956-1973), used on Amsterdam-Buenos Aires service.
MAERSK WIND (1973-1978) Liberian flag
OCEAN ACE (1978-1982) Panamese flag
Sold for scrapping in Bangladesh in 1982

Thanks to Manfred for his information
IJmuiden (Netherlands), approx. 1970
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Ace
Former name(s):
- Maersk Wind (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,429 tons
Summer DWT:10,451 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Reinhold Denzau on Sep 25, 2011 19:04 (5 years ago)
Hallo Jan, your informations are wrong, sorry. Look at the forpart the name is Montferland. I see your comment first today. Best regards, Reinhold Denzau, Limburg, Germany
J-H-D on Mar 03, 2007 23:48 (9 years ago)
Indeed it's a nice shot and I am very sorry to tell you that she is the "KENNEMERLAND".
Montferland is bigger, different superstructure, more masts etc.
Built at Amsterdamsche Droogdok Maatschappij, ( 99), Amsterdam.
Brt = 5001 x 7824 dw.
131.67 x 17.75 x 10,37 mtr.
Pass. 8
Werkspoor Sulzer = 5000 hp.
14.5 knots.
1957-Kennemerland, Koninklijke Hollandsche LLoyd ( Royal Dutch LLoyd),Amsterdam.
1981-Owner : Koninklijke Nedlloyd.
1981-Saudi Venture, Jeddah.
1983 Scrapped in Port Alang, India
Jan H.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 24, 2006 21:35 (9 years ago)
What a classic!
Great shot of a beautiful freighter
Manfred on Dec 24, 2006 14:06 (9 years ago)
Hi Hans,
IMO 5241025, nice picture!
Regards, Manfred
Astra on Dec 23, 2006 22:29 (9 years ago)
A beautiful picture of a beautiful ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,629 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!