ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBUS NEW ZEALAND - IMO 9227340

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:COLUMBUS NEW ZEALANDAdded:May 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:9227340Hits:1,550
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Hamburg-Sud's chartered Columbus New Zealand sailing Napier 29.11.03. She was one of seven vessels chartered by P&O Nedlloyd from Reederei Claus-Peter Offen in 2002 for their Australasia-USA-Europe service. She was intended to operate as P&O Nedlloyd Resolution, but following agreement of Hamburg-Sud to participate in a joint service she renamed Columbus New Zealand, rumoured at a cost of US$100,000. When Maersk Line took over P&O Nedlloyd, the joint service agreement ended and the vessel renamed Maersk Duffield in 2006, which she still operates as today.

3.5 enhanced photo, IMO, category and details updated
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Vaishnavi R.
IMO:9227340
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016431
Callsign:A8RL2
Former name(s):
- Msc Vaishnavi (Until 2014 May 02)
- Santa Rosanna (Until 2014 Apr)
- Maersk Duffield (Until 2010 Sep 18)
- Columbus New Zealand (Until 2006 Feb 14)
- Santa Rosanna (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,171 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°29’48.15” N, 79°52’7.26” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.9kts, 39° (38°)
Destination:
Location:Rotterdam
Arrival:5th Dec 2016
07:00:31 UTC
Last update:
7 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 5th, 07:00:31 UTCRotterdam
2016 November 23rd, 19:00:43 UTCCristobal
2016 November 7th, 10:00:47 UTCFreeport
2016 November 3rd, 23:00:21 UTCUsphl
2016 November 2nd, 14:00:59 UTCNew York
2016 October 31st, 10:30:09 UTCBoston
2016 October 22nd, 04:00:45 UTCNlrtm
2016 October 20th, 12:00:34 UTCBremerhaven
2016 October 15th, 14:00:33 UTCShifting Antwerp
2016 April 4th, 14:00:02 UTCFreeport
More Of This Ship
SANTA ROSANNA
© Ron van de Velde
MSC VAISHNAVI R.
© Doug Shaw
MSC VAISHNAVI R.
© Doug Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,550 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!