ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WERNER SEELENBINDER - IMO 6409985

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:WERNER SEELENBINDERAdded:Jun 09, 2012
Captured:IMO:6409985Hits:1,539
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1964 built XA type WERNER SEELENBINDER was here photographed in the Kiel Canal on 30th June 1968 soon after the start of a voyage from Rostock to North Vietnam via Antwerp

She was renamed MILOS 1 for a single voyage to breakers at Alang where she was beached on 30.5.88
Vessel Identification
Name:Milos I
IMO:6409985
Former name(s):
- Werner Seelenbinder (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,704 tons
Summer DWT:10,300 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WERNER SEELENBINDER
© Leo Johannes
WERNER SEELENBINDER
© Malcolm Cranfield
WERNER SEELENBINDER
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jun 09, 2012 20:37 (6 years ago)
these were good looking ships of the cold war years! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,539 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!