ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VEMAMAGNA - IMO 7412850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Johnship [View profile]Title:VEMAMAGNAAdded:Jun 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:7412850Hits:1,200
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
#

Name amended by admin.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vemamagna
IMO:7412850
Former name(s):
- Alandia Lynx (Until 2000 Mar)
- Warda (Until 1996 Jan)
- Mega Julie (Until 1991 Apr)
- Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Itel Odyssey (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:53,387 tons
Summer DWT:97,092 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALANDIA LYNX
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Feb 09, 2018 07:22 (15 days ago)
Built by Koyo Dock Yard Co., Mihara, Japan. Launched:10/6/1978 and completed:28/9/1978.
Single diesel 12-cyl Pielstick, 18,000 bhp. Service speed:15.25 knots.
1978 - "ITEL ODYSSEY" - SSI Trilight II Inc., Monrovia, Liberia.
1979 - "SANKO ODYSSEY" - Raven Tankship Ltd., Monrovia
1986 - "ODYSSEY" - Mariko Shipping Co. (Polembos Shipping Ltd.), Valetta, Malta
1988 - "MEGA JULIE" - K/S Brudevold (manager:A/S Mosvolds Rederi), Faresund, Norway
1988 - ownership transferred to K/S Mega Julie (manager: A/S Mosvolds)
1991 - "WARDA" - Melita Shipping Ltd., (Seabridge SA), Valetta
1996 - "ALANDIA LYNX" - Melita Shipping Ltd.(manager: Alandia Tanker Co. AB, Mariehamm, Finland)
2000 - "VEMAMAGNA" - Sea Elegance Maritime Co. Ltd. (Queensway Navigation Co. Ltd.), Valetta
8/11/2003 broken up at Jiangyin, China
Source: https://skipshistorie.net
http://www.miramarshipindex.nz
Gerald Sorger, Germany on Mar 27, 2016 14:03 (1 year ago)
The korrekt name is VEMAMAGNA
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,200 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!