ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAR BRAVO - IMO 5322491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:MAR BRAVOAdded:Jun 17, 2012
Captured:May 11, 2012IMO:5322491Hits:1,219
Location:Zarate, Argentina
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
STILL GOING STRONG
Name of ship : MAR BRAVO (during 1981)
Call Sign : LW9180
MMSI : 701006191
Gross tonnage : 1595 (since 01-08-1999)
DWT : 4053
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship (since 01-12-1993)
Year of build : 1936
Flag : Argentina (since 01-07-2008)
Status of ship : In Service/Commission (during 04-1936)
Last update : 29-05-2012
Vessel Identification
Name:Mar Bravo
IMO:5322491
Flag:Argentina
MMSI:701006191
Callsign:LW9180
Former name(s):
- Toba Centauro (Until 1981)
- Shellplata (Until 1969)
- Renata (Until 1954)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,595 tons
Summer DWT:4,053 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mar Bravo
© Per Karlsson
MAR BRAVO
© Captain Ted
MAR BRAVO
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Maxi Alonso on Jun 21, 2012 08:43 (6 years ago)
It became a common Practise in the Parana River to rise the Bridge of all containerīs barges, and pusher tugs. They sail from Buenos Aires to Paraguay.
Dеnis on Jun 17, 2012 12:09 (6 years ago)
Seems like raising the superstructure wasn't enough so they added the second bridge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,219 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!