ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARTEMIS ANGLER - IMO 9181467

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ARTEMIS ANGLERAdded:Jun 17, 2012
Captured:June 11, 2012IMO:9181467Hits:3,552
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Seismographic research ship at a small port on the Byfjorden, several miles outside Bergen. Not sure of the exact port name, but Skalevik is close on the map.

3,080 gt, built 1998
Vessel Identification
Name:Artemis Angler
IMO:9181467
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:259959000
Callsign:LAGU7
Former name(s):
- Bos Angler (Until 2012 Jun 12)
- Stad Angler (Until 2008 Dec)
- Rem Angler (Until 2007 Jun 21)
- Geo Angler (Until 2006 Apr)
- Geco Angler (Until 2003 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,080 tons
Summer DWT:1,000 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°3’55.88” S, 42°53’13.61” W
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
8.2kts, 93° (91°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:26th Nov 2018
07:30:32 UTC
Last update:
7 months 23 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 4th, 09:00:27 UTCRio
2018 March 11th, 10:00:27 UTCRio De Janeiro
2018 March 6th, 10:00:17 UTCLibra Field
2018 January 2nd, 10:00:36 UTCRio De Janeiro
2017 July 7th, 12:00:19 UTCSea Trials
2017 April 11th, 19:00:45 UTCKarmsund/norway
2017 April 11th, 12:00:44 UTCKarmsund/norway
2017 February 1st, 16:00:55 UTCSurvey Area
2017 January 25th, 16:00:13 UTCChaguaramas
2016 December 8th, 13:00:19 UTCPos Trinidad
More Of This Ship
Artemis Angler
© Lars Staal
ARTEMIS ANGLER
© Edson de Lima Lucas
ARTEMIS ANGLER
© John O Neill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
David Layte on Dec 27, 2012 16:24 (6 years ago)
The port is called Gravdal. We are all fast at that berth right now. My ship is the Polar King. The Artemis Angler came close to us today and we used our crane to lift 2 paravanes I think they are called on board her. One of them is visible hanging on the side in the photograph.
Stuffy on Jul 21, 2012 07:49 (6 years ago)
Thanks that is one super photograph, you definately have a good eye.
Keep up the good work. Pretty cool vessel, has to be a rare breed!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,552 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!