ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Jun 18, 2012
Captured:June 17, 2012IMO:7214715Hits:2,252
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
I would like 20 malboro to go, please.
Good old Saga Ruby, outbound for sea, 17/6 2012l.


"Saga Ruby"
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA RUBY
© 3SX
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jun 24, 2012 11:33 (6 years ago)
Hi Bob, thanks for clearing that up.
Guest on Jun 24, 2012 11:22 (6 years ago)
Tomas: with two main engines direct coupled (no gearbox) to two prop-shafts and fixed-pitch propellers, running the engines before departure to warm them up is not an option. The smoke before departure would have been from auxiliary engines and/or boilers.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jun 19, 2012 18:28 (6 years ago)
Knut Helge, i did not know that! Wonderful vessel, such a looker...
Brian: Correct. Think she warmed up main engine an hour, an hour and a half before she left. Fantastic enginesound as well!

Tomas
Guest on Jun 19, 2012 16:39 (6 years ago)
Not too surprising that, after nearly 40 years in service, the old Sulzers might smoke a little after cold starting. No doubt a few minutes after this photo was taken, things had warmed up a bit and the exhaust was all but invisible.
Knut Helge Schistad on Jun 19, 2012 16:34 (6 years ago)
Great picture.Tomas.
Bringing back lots of memories.Working onboard 1979-1980 when she was owned by NAL and the name was "Vistafjord" a great ship and i did have a fantastic time onboard.
Brgds.
Knut Helge
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jun 19, 2012 09:44 (6 years ago)
Hehe, you should have seen the "Ocean Countess" depart, oh lord
Fernley James Harris. on Jun 19, 2012 09:25 (6 years ago)
Hi Tomas,the usual happening when starting and getting underway with compression ignition engine. The engineers will now be seeking the optimum by anjusting all the elements effecting the aim.A lovely ship captured in the machinery light load mode,thank you Tomas you always supply the goods,very best regards Fernley.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jun 18, 2012 20:23 (6 years ago)
Agree on that!
Really like this one, and Albatros, earlier.
Mr. DOT on Jun 18, 2012 19:24 (6 years ago)
despite being diesel propeled, this is a 'rite looking steamship' indeed! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,252 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!