ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Jun 26, 2012
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:1,995
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Mike Cornwall
Her first visit to NZ
She visited Auckland Visited Auckland 18 times between 22 Feb 1967 and 29 Jan 1995
and as SAGA ROSE
12 times between 20 Feb 1998 and 22 Feb 2009


As modified with penthouses, compare to first visit to NZ:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1590326

Completed 1965 for Norwegian America Line by F et Ch de la Mediterranee,La Seyne,France who went into liquidation because of losses incurred building the Sagafjord.
1980 To K/S Norwegian America Cruises A/S
1980 Extensive refit by Blohm and Voss,Hamburg
1983 To Cunard Line not renamed
1996 Renamed Gripsholm
1997 Saga Rose
2010 Broken up Jiangyin,China, arrived 29/5/2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGAFJORD
© Andreas Hoppe
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Jun 29, 2012 08:15 (6 years ago)
Chris, I found an old scan of the same slide on my computer (you probably posted it before either here or on Ships Nostalgia), and the year is given as 1967, so we are probably looking af her first call at Auckland here!
roar jensen on Jun 27, 2012 09:44 (6 years ago)
The old ones is best .
Mr. DOT on Jun 26, 2012 18:06 (6 years ago)
she really did look good as built! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,995 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!