ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Megalohari VIII - IMO 6514259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:index [View profile]Title:Megalohari VIIIAdded:Dec 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:6514259Hits:1,204
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Megalohari VIII
Piraeus 29.08.2002.

K.Brzoza photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Africa Support 8
IMO:6514259
MMSI:341245000
Callsign:V4NP2
Former name(s):
- Arhaggelos M (Until 2012 Jul)
- Megalohari Viii (Until 2000)
- C.ulex (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:169 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Arhaggelos M
© Dennis Mortimer
Arhaggelos M
© Dennis Mortimer
Arhaggelos M
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Dec 29, 2005 01:08 (15 years ago)
Index,

Her history:

1965 M.S.C. ULEX, 1983 MEGALOCHARI VIII

(sisterships: M.S.C. ULEX, M.S.C. UNDINE)
Registered: LR66-67: 651425x /(GBR)ON 303119
127 GRT, L28,65m, B7,32m, D3,65m (93'10"(85'0")x25'4"x9'0"(11'3"))
1 scr, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston, 1319bhp-970kW total, sp 10,75kn

1965: Built by "Richard Dunston(Hessle)" (YN S 826)
1965: delivered to "MSC - Manchester Ship Canal Co" at Manchester
(GBR flag, ON 303119)
1983 ??: To "Proodos Naftiki Eteria", mng "Megalohari Hellenic Tugboats" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed MEGALOCHARI VIII

Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,204 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!