ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC BONITA - IMO 7633454

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:BALTIC BONITAAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7633454Hits:891
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO number : 7633454
Name of ship : Baltic Bonita
Gross tonnage : 1678
Type of ship : General dry cargo
Year of build : 1977
EX.NORRLAND-96,FALKENSTEIN-90
1997 WINDFJORD Reported engine failure 09/09/2001 in pos. 55.35 N , 03.30 W.
and listing some 30 decr. She later capsized. She sank 17/09 below the water but not at the bottom. She was on a passage from Kristinehamn to Hull with timber (Re. Marine News 2001 page 687)
Vessel Identification
Name:Windfjord
IMO:7633454
Former name(s):
- Baltic Bonita (Until 1997 Nov)
- Norrland (Until 1996 Feb)
- Falkenstein (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,678 tons
Summer DWT:2,060 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Falkenstein
© simonwp
NORRLAND
© Ulf Kornfeld
Falkenstein
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 891 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!