ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA CLOUD - IMO 8843446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:SEA CLOUDAdded:Jul 01, 2012
Captured:June 29, 2012IMO:8843446Hits:692
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
sailing vessel built in 1931 reg. in Malta.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Cloud
IMO:8843446
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256084000
Callsign:9HOM2
Former name(s):
- Sea Cloud Of Grand Cayman (Until 1987)
- Antarna (Until 1979)
- Hussar (Until 1935)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,532 tons
Summer DWT:788 tons
Length:110 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1931
AIS Information
Last known position:
16°20’14.49” N, 62°24’14.16” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.4kts, 152° (148°)
Destination:
Location:Soufriere St Lucia
Arrival:19th Feb 2018
12:00:22 UTC
Last update:
6 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 24th, 13:00:48 UTCPearl Island
2017 December 22nd, 11:30:33 UTCPactb
2017 December 21st, 13:00:19 UTCSan Blas
2017 December 15th, 12:00:02 UTCAnwil
2017 November 27th, 22:00:41 UTCEslpa
2017 November 22nd, 00:00:58 UTCEslcr
2017 November 20th, 12:00:23 UTCEspmi
2017 November 3rd, 06:30:02 UTCEsagp
2017 October 29th, 06:00:57 UTCEsibz
2017 October 17th, 05:30:50 UTCItran
More Of This Ship
SEA CLOUD
© Dennis Mortimer
SEA CLOUD
© Dennis Mortimer
SEA CLOUD
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Sep 14, 2017 06:15 (5 months ago)
The grand SEA CLOUD then is a worthwhile compliment to this Grand Harbour, otherwise known as Valletta harbour.
thanks and regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Mr. DOT on Sep 14, 2017 00:38 (5 months ago)
as good a vessel as the grand harbour!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 692 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!