ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOLLY NERO - IMO 7361233

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bobjak [View profile]Title:JOLLY NEROAdded:Jul 06, 2012
Captured:June 28, 2012IMO:7361233Hits:1,848
Location:Naples, Italy
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
container vessel
Vessel Identification
Name:Jolly Nero
IMO:7361233
Former name(s):
- Maersk Alaska (Until 2006 Jun)
- Sp5 Eric G.gibson (Until 1999 Jun)
- Adrian Maersk (Until 1994 Nov)
- Axel Maersk (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/container Carrier
Gross tonnage:40,594 tons
Summer DWT:30,866 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOLLY NERO
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
JOLLY NERO
© Jose Miralles Pol
JOLLY NERO
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Heri on May 08, 2013 00:40 (6 years ago)
Jolly Nero had a collision i Genoa harbour. There are reports of dead and missing persons.

http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xzoeas_grave-incidente-nel-porto-di-genova-nave-si-scontra-con-torre-di-controllo-piloti-morti-e-feriti_news#.UYmcMcr9fZI
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,848 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!